CASE LAW UPDATE: Updates to Dram Shop and Liquor Liability in Florida
[…] Stat. § 768.36, which bars recovery of plaintiffs who have impaired faculties and are found to be more than fifty percent (50%) at fault for their own injuries, has not been explicitly addressed. What can be agreed upon though, is that this new ruling will significantly affect the value of “Dram Shop” cases in favor of the defense.
If you would like to learn more about how liquor liability laws in Florida may affect your business, please reach out to any Wicker Smith partner for more information.
[1] Fla. Stat. § 768.125 reads: “Liability for injury or damage resulting from intoxication.—A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person.”